Summary of The Emmys 2024, Whereby Succession Won Big Again


Advertisements
 

The 75th annual Primetime Emmy Awards had finally taken place on 15 Jan, four months later than usual.

It was hosted by the American actor and comedian, Anthony Anderson.

It was held during the Martin Luther’s King holiday this year, and the Emmys were wrapped up by paying tribute to Martin Luther King Jr.

What Is The Emmys?

The Emmy Awards, often referred to as Emmys, cover a wide range of awards acknowledging both artistic and technical achievements in the television industry, both nationally and internationally.

The Primetime Emmy Awards generally air every September, on the Sunday before the official start of the fall television season.

However, due to strike action by The Writers Guild of America (WGA) and Screen Actors Guild – American Federation of Television and Radio Artists (Sag-Aftra) around September last year, Hollywood was shut down for four months and that had caused the delay of the Emmy Awards.

Image: Reuters

However, The Television Academy, which runs the Emmys, assured that the voting process is not delayed.

As a result, the 20,000-strong membership of the Academy had to cast their ballots by 28 August as usual, as if the September Emmys were going to take place.

2024 Emmys, Or Rather 2023 Emmys

This would also mean that the winners were decided months ago, as of August last year, according to Independent UK.

Any fluctuations or changes between late August till January this year would not have been reflected in the Emmys.

I would’ve arranged the awards one after another in a well-organised list.


Advertisements
 

But for this year, the list can be largely simplified.

This year’s Emmys is recognised as one of the most classiest and most efficient awards show in a while.

And here’s why: three shows had dominated the night.

For the drama series, Succession had cleaned up the awards.

For the comedy series, The Bear pretty much cleaned up the awards.

And for Beef, it pretty much cleaned up everything else.

Drama Series: Succession Has Hit A Home Run Success With Six Wins

One of the highlights of this year’s Emmy Awards is definitely how Succession had dominated the night with six wins and 27 nominations.

Image: Getty Images

Succession is an American satirical comedy-drama television series created by Jesse Armstrong, a 53-year-old British screenwriter and producer.

Focusing on the Roy family, which owns the New York City-based global media conglomerate Waystar RoyCo, the show is about their fight for control of the company.

The show began to air from 3 June 2018 all the way to 28 May 2023 last year.


Advertisements
 

Succession earned extensive critical praise over its four seasons, earning itself three wins for the Golden Globe for Best Television Series (Drama Category), and three wins for the Primetime Emmy for Outstanding Drama Series (including this year).

Here are all the awards that The Succession has clinched for the Emmys this year:

1. Best Drama Series
Won: Succession (HBO/Max)
Nominated: Andor (Disney+), Better Call Saul (AMC), The Crown (Netflix), House of the Dragon (HBO/Max), The Last of Us (HBO/Max), The White Lotus (HBO/Max), Yellowjackets (Showtime)

2. Best Actor in a Drama Series
Won: Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Nominated: Jeff Bridges (The Old Man), Brian Cox (Succession), Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul), Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us), Jeremy Strong (Succession)

I mean, three of the nominated actors are all from Succession. The chances of winning are literally 50%.

The actor now holds three major awards for his impeccable performance as Roman Roy: a Golden Globe, a Critics Choice Award, and an Emmy Award.


Advertisements
 

3. Best Actress in a Drama Series
Won: Sarah Snook (Succession)
Nominated: Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters), Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets), Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale), Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us), Keri Russell (The Diplomat)

Now, she adds three major awards to her season: a Golden Globe, a Critics Choice Award, and an Emmy Award.

During the award ceremony, she jokingly mentioned how it’s easy to act when you’re pregnant because there are lots of hormones flowing in your body, while thanking her daughter.

Image: AP

4. Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Won: Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Nominated: F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus), Nicholas Braun (Succession), Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus), Theo James (The White Lotus), Alan Ruck (Succession), Will Sharpe (The White Lotus), Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

In this battle between The White Lotus and Succession, where each stands a 50% chance of winning, Succession clinched the success.


Advertisements
 

But that’s okay, because The White Lotus took away the Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series award instead, with Jennifer Coolidge being awarded the best supporting actress.

5. Best Directing For a Drama Series
Won: Mark Mylod (Episode: “Connor’s Wedding”)
Nominated: Benjamin Caron, “Andor” (Episode: “Rix Road”), Dearbhla Walsh, “Bad Sisters” (Episode: “The Prick”), Peter Hoar, “The Last of Us” (Episode: “Long, Long Time”), Andrij Parekh, “Succession” (Episode: “America Decides”)

Interestingly, we see a competition between two episodes of Succession here in the nomination list. But that only means that Succession is just really successful.

6. Best Writing for Drama Series
Won: Mark Mylod (Episode: “Connor’s Wedding”)
Nominated: Benjamin Caron, “Andor” (Episode: “Rix Road”), Dearbhla Walsh, “Bad Sisters” (Episode: “The Prick”), Peter Hoar, “The Last of Us” (Episode: “Long, Long Time”), Andrij Parekh, “Succession” (Episode: “America Decides”)

Doesn’t that make you want to catch Succession immediately?

Well, there’s a streaming platform called HBO GO in Singapore, whereby you can watch the show.

For the prices at Singtel, no-contract plans are at $14.25, or $9.99 with the 3-month plan.

Comedy Series: The Bear, Also Six Wins

For the Comedy Series, it seems like The Bear has an all win just like Succession for drama series.


Advertisements
 

In its third season now, The Bear has won four Golden Globe Awards, and ten Emmy Awards for its first season.

Image: Getty Images

1. Best Comedy Series
Won: The Bear
Nominated: “Abbott Elementary”, “Barry”, “Jury Duty”, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”, “Only Murders in the Building”, “Ted Lasso”, “Wednesday”

2. Best Writing for Comedy Series
Won: Christopher Storer, “The Bear” (Episode: “System”)
Nominated: Bill Hader, “Barry” (Episode: “wow”), Mekki Leeper, “Jury Duty” (Episode: “Ineffective Assistance”), John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese and Rob Turbovsky, “Only Murders in the Building” (Episode: “I Know Who Did It”), Chris Kelly and Sarah Schneider, “The Other Two” (Episode: “Cary & Brooke Go To An AIDS Play”), Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly and Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “So Long, Farewell”)

3. Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Won: Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)
Nominated: Bill Hader (Barry), Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building), Jason Segel (Shrinking), Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

4. Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Won: Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Nominated:Anthony Carrigan (Barry), Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso), Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso), James Marsden (Jury Duty), Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary), Henry Winkler (Barry)

5. Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Won: Ayo Edebiri, “The Bear”
Nominated: Alex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”, Janelle James, “Abbott Elementary”, Sheryl Lee Ralph, “Abbott Elementary”, Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”, Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”, Jessica Williams, “Shrinking”

6. Best Directing for a Comedy Series
Won: Christopher Storer, “The Bear” (Episode: “Review”)
Nominated:Bill Hader, “Barry” (Episode: “wow”), Amy Sherman-Palladino, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Episode: “Four Minutes”), Mary Lou Belli, “The Ms. Pat Show” (Episode: “Don’t Touch My Hair”), Declan Lowney, “Ted Lasso” (Episode: “So Long, Farewell”), Tim Burton, “Wednesday” (Episode: “Wednesday’s Child Is Full of Woe”)

Everything Else: Pretty Much ‘Beef’

For the limited or anthology series, Beef has pretty much claimed most of the awards as well.

Image: Getty Images

Directed by Korean director Lee Sung Jin, Beef is a comedy-drama television mini series for Netflix.

It has 10 episodes and was first released on 6 April last year.

1. Best Limited or Anthology Series
Won: “Beef”
Nominated: “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”, “Daisy Jones & The Six”, “Fleishman Is in Trouble”, “Obi-Wan Kenobi”

2. Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Won: Steven Yeun, “Beef
Nominated: Taron Egerton, “Black Bird”, Kumail Nanjiani, “Welcome to Chippendales”, Evan Peters, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”, Daniel Radcliffe, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”, Michael Shannon, “George & Tammy”

3. Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Won: Lee Sung Jin, “Beef” (Episode: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain”)
Nominated:Joel Kim Booster, “Fire Island”, Taffy Brodesser-Akner, “Fleishman Is in Trouble” (Episode: “Me-Time”), Patrick Aison and Dan Trachtenberg, “Prey”, Janine Nabers and Donald Glover, “Swarm” (Episode: “Stung”), Al Yankovic and Eric Appel, “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story”

5. Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Won: Lee Sung Jin, “Beef” (Episode: “Figures of Light”)
Nominated:Jake Schreier, “Beef” (Episode: “The Great Fabricator”), Carl Franklin, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Episode: “Bad Meat”), Paris Barclay, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Episode: “Silenced”), Valerie Faris and Jonathan Dayton, “Fleishman Is in Trouble” (Episode: “Me-Time”), Dan Trachtenberg, “Prey”

The best supporting actor in this series had gone to Paul Walter Hauser from Black Bird, and the best supporting actress award is clinched by Niecy Nash-Betts from Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story.

Variety/Reality Awards

1. Best Writing for a Variety Series
Won: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Nominated: The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Late Night with Seth Meyers, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, Saturday Night Live

2. Best Reality Competition Program
Won: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Nominated: The Amazing Race, Survivor, Top Chef, The Voice

3. Best Variety Talk Series
Won:The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Nominated:Jimmy Kimmel Live!, Late Night with Seth Meyers, The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, The Problem With Jon Stewart

4. Best Variety Special
Won:Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium
Nominated:The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna, Chris Rock: Selective Outrage, The Oscars, 75th Annual Tony Awards